Privacy Policy

Abridged disclaimer: This information is intended solely for New Zealand residents and is of a general nature only and no person should act in reliance on any statement contained in the information provided and at all times should obtain specific advice from a health professional.
All rights reserved. © The Health Media Ltd. This publication is copyright. Read our Privacy Policy
We are committed to protecting your privacy.

The Health Media Ltd, the publisher of everybody, is committed to protecting your privacy. We want to build a high level of trust with our audience and comply completely with the principles of the Privacy Act (1993). This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the information that we gather.

Will we send you unsolicited messages?
No. We will only contact you when you have chosen to be notified by this service.

Will we share your personal information with others?
No. We will not sell, lease, or give your personal details to any third party without your consent.

What will we do with the personal information you provide?
We use the information you provide to verify that you are a healthcare professional qualified to dispense this patient information

How will we protect the personal information you provide?
Information you choose to give to The Health Media Ltd is stored on a secure server with Facilitate Digital.

How can you check your details or be removed from our database?
You may check the personal information we hold, correct any mistakes, or ask to be permanently removed from our database at any time.

How do we collect information from you?
The Health Media Ltd websites do not gather personal information about you without your knowledge. We use your computer"s IP address - an identifier allocated automatically by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) - to help administer our web site. This allows us to gather broad demographic information only, such as what country you are from or what ISP you use. Your computer"s IP address does not provide any personal details. The Health Media Ltd websites use Google Ad Manager ad serving software for delivering advertisements.

Who is The Health Media Ltd?
The Health Media Ltd is a specialist medical publisher.

Our physical address is 11 Omana Road, Milford, Auckland.
Our toll-free number +64 9 488 4278.

What if our privacy policy changes?
The Health Media Ltd may update this privacy statement from time to time. All those included on the database will be notified by email when and if this occurs, and be reminded of the opportunity to be permanently removed from our database.